Accident Piper PA-28-180G N4525T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381201

Date:Saturday 6 August 1983
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180G
Owner/operator:Gene Wilkerson
Registration: N4525T
MSN: 7205178
Total airframe hrs:2990 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linden, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOKS)
Destination airport:Readington, NJ (N51)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWERLINES DURING A NIGHT FORCED LANDING AFTER FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA201

Location