Accident Cessna 172P N65712,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381207

Date:Saturday 6 August 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:William Morrison
Registration: N65712
MSN: 17275830
Total airframe hrs:160 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Renton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Renton, WA (KRNT)
Destination airport:Renton, WA (KRNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED IN AN ABORTED TAKEOFF AFTER LOSS OF CONTROL IN A CROSSWIND. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD JUST BEGUN ROTATION WHEN THE ACFT VEERED LEFT. HE FELT HE COULD NOT CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF AND CLOSED THE THROTTLE AND BEGAN A SERIESOF BOUNCES TO A STOP. THE NOSEWHEEL AND PROPELLER WERE DAMAGED AND THE FIREWALL WAS DISPLACED. THE WIND VELOCITY WAS REPORTED AS 13 KTS WITH NO GUSTS NOTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA172

Location