Accident Mooney M20K N3624H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381219

Date:Friday 5 August 1983
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3624H
MSN: 25-0432
Total airframe hrs:152 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-GB
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Essex, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Canyon, AZ
Destination airport:Fullerton, CA (KFUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT DID NOT ARRIVE AT ITS DESTINATION, CONCERNED RELATIVES REPORTED IT OVERDUE. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED, BUT THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT FOUND DURING THAT SEARCH. HOWEVER, IT WAS LOCATED ON 11/19/91, WHILE A SEARCH WAS BEING MADE FOR ANOTHER AIRPLANE. AN NTSB WEATHER STUDY DISCLOSED THAT VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. AN EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE AIRPLANE HAD STRUCK THE GROUND IN A STEEP, NOSE DOWN, HIGH VELOCITY, RIGHT WING DOWN ATTITUDE. THE WRECKAGE GROUND PATH EXTENDED ABOUT 246 FEET WITH DEBRIS SCATTERED ABOUT A 120 DEGREE FAN SHAPED ARC FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT CRATER. ALL OF THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT CONTROLS & MAJOR COMPONENTS WERE FOUND AT THE MAIN WRECKAGE AREA. THE PROPELLER BLADES DISPLAYED EXTENSIVE ENGINE POWER SIGNATURES. THE AUTOPILOT SLIDE SWITCH WAS FOUND IN THE ON POSITION AND THE PITCH TRIM WHEEL WAS IN THE MAX UP POSITION. NO PREIMPACT AIRFRAME FAILURE WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: AN IN-FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA468
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA468

Location