Accident Piper PA-28-180D CFWQV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381223

Date:Friday 5 August 1983
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180D
Owner/operator:Lapointe J.h
Registration: CFWQV
MSN: 28-4471
Total airframe hrs:2719 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bay City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saginaw, MI (KMBS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER AN OVERSHOOT LANDING ATTEMPT THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND THE ACFT OVERAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY, TRAVELED FOR ABOUT 330 FT AND COLIDED WITH A AUTO MOBILE. THE ROOF OFTHE AUTO WAS SHEARED OFF CAUSING 2 FATAL AND 4 SERIOUS INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83FA359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83FA359