Accident Piper 601P N363VA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381224

Date:Friday 5 August 1983
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper 601P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N363VA
MSN: 61PO80480634
Total airframe hrs:618 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kalispell, MT (KFCA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE STARTING THE FLT, THE ACFT WAS LOADED WITH FULL FUEL, 5 ADULT PASSENGERS & APRX 45 LBS OF BAGGAGE. THE ELEVATION & TEMP AT THE ARPT WERE 3606 FT & 93 DEG. THE PLT SAID HE DID NOT CALCULATE THE WEIGHT & BALANCE OR DENSITY ALTITUDE LIMITS FOR THIS FLT BECAUSE HE HAD PREVIOUSLY FLOWN THIS ACFT UNDER SIMILAR CONDITIONS & HAD NOT ENCOUNTERED ANY PROBLEMS. THE PLT INITIATED A NO FLAP TAKEOFF, AS WAS REQUIRED. HE REPORTED THAT THE ACFT WAS SLOW TO ACCELERATE DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. AFTER LIFT-OFF, HE RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR, BUT THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB & BEGAN TO DECELERATE. TO THE PLT, THERE APPEARED TO BE INSUFFICIENT RWY REMAINING FOR A WHEEL LANDING, SO HE ELECTED TO LAND WITH THE GEAR UP. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 400 LBS OVER ITS CERTIFICATED MAX GROSS WEIGHT LIMIT & THE DENSITY ALT WAS 6528 FT. ALSO, THE PLT STATED THAT THE ENGS & ALL SYSTEMS APPEARED TO BE WORKING WELL. THE WIND WAS VARIABLE & GUSTING FROM CALM TO 5 KTS. JUST BEFORE STARTING TAKEOFF, THE WIND WAS REPORTED FROM 070 DEG AT 5 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA185

Location