Accident Cessna T210L N5469V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381226

Date:Friday 5 August 1983
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Baldwin Builders
Registration: N5469V
MSN: 21060958
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1270 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Driggs, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elmonte, CA (KEMT)
Destination airport:Driggs, ID (U59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE TOPPED OFF ON THE DAY BEFORE HE DEPARTED EL MONTE, CA. HE ESTIMATED THAT THE ACFT HAD 534 LBS OF FUEL ON BOARD & CONSUMED 80 PPH DURING CRUISE AT 9500 FT MSL. ACCORDING TO THE PLTS OPERATING MANUAL, THE ACFT HAD AN ENDURANCE OF 6.7 HRS WITH NO RESERVE. DURING THE FLT, THE PLT SWITCHED TANKS AT 1/4 TANK INTERVALS. WHEN HE WAS ABOUT 40 MI FROM HIS DESTINATION, THE LEFT TANK WAS EXHAUSTED. HE SELECTED THE RIGHT TANK & HAD AN INDICATION THAT IT WAS STILL 1/4 FULL. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE DRIGGS MUNI ARPT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. WHILE LANDING IN A FIELD, THE NOSE WHEEL ENCOUNTERED A SHARP HOLE & FAILED, THEN THE ACFT WENT OVER ON ITS TOP. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN EITHER FUEL TANK DURING AN ON SCENE EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA165

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 May 1992 N5469V Private 0 Prineville, OR sub