Accident Cessna 402B N50GP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38124

Date:Monday 5 February 1990
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Sports Air Travel
Registration: N50GP
MSN: 402B1088
Total airframe hrs:9672 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baker, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pendleton, OR (PDT)
Destination airport:Baker, OR (BKE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SCHEDULED CARGO FLIGHT, THE PILOT DIVERTED FROM THE NORMAL ROUTE AND TRAVELLED THROUGH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE RADAR PLOT INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS IN A GRADUAL CLIMBING LEFT TURN WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURED. THE WEATHER IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT REPORTED SNOW SHOWERS IN THE MOUNTAINOUS AREA. CAUSE: PILOT DISPLAYED POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING BY SELECTING TO FLY INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT WHEN OPERATING IN SNOW SHOWER CONDITIONS AND COLLIDED INTO THE TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22630