Accident Cessna 182E N2840Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381257

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1983
Time:15:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2840Y
MSN: 18253840
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Agness, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grants Pass, OR (3S8)
Destination airport:Paradise Lodge, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT HE OVERFLEW THE RWY TWICE TO LOOK FOR CATTLE. ON THE THIRD APPROACH DURING SHORT FINAL CATTLE BEGAN CROSSING THE RWY IN USE. THE PILOT MANEUVERED TO USE THE OTHER RWY AND STALLED AT ABOUT 25 FT AGL. DUE TO THE ACFT'S LOW ALT & HIGH SURROUNDING TERRAIN, A GO-AROUND WAS NOT POSSIBLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA166

Location