Accident Piper PA-28-151 N42787,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381260

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1983
Time:11:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42787
MSN: 28-741-5400
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1371 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lantana, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palm Beach, FL (KPBI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLT THE ENG STARTED VIBRATING & THE CFI NOTED ZERO OIL PRESSURE. THE ENG FAILED. THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE DURING THE FORCED LANDING. EXAM OF THE OIL LINE, P/N63901-49, REVEALED THAT IT WAS FRAYED & BROKEN ALLOWING OIL TO BE PUMPED FROM THE SYSTEM. THE ACFT WAS ANNUALED ON 6/6/83, ABOUT 11 FLT HRS PRIOR TO THE ENG FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA195