Accident Piper PA-28-161 N5999V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381278

Date:Sunday 31 July 1983
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Aero-flite Inc.
Registration: N5999V
MSN: 28-7716223
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4508 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cashion, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Norman, OK (KOUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS TOLD THAT THE SOD STRIP WAS 1800 FT LONG. HIS CALCULATED TAKEOFF DISTANCE TO CLEAR A 50 FT OBSTACLE WAS 1720 FT. HOWEVER, THE ACTUAL LENGTH OF THE SOD STRIP WS 1300 FT. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PLT REALIZED HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO CLEAR THE 30 FT TALL POWER LINES AT THE END OF THE STRIP, SO HE ABORTED. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY & THE ACFT SLID THRU A FENCE & INTO A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA355
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA355

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 May 2001 N5999V Nevada-Cal Aero Flying Service 4 Meeker, CO w/o

Location