Accident Cessna T210M N761NF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381280

Date:Sunday 31 July 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N761NF
MSN: 3800
Total airframe hrs:950 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eureka, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fair Oaks, CA (011)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD LANDED AT THIS STRIP TO ATTEND A LOCAL RODEO. THE AIRSTRIP WAS 2000 FT OF LOOSE GRAVEL. THE WIND WAS CALM,TEMPERATURE 65 DEGREES, AND THE ELEVATION WAS 5900 FT MSL, DENSITY ALT WAS 7500 FT. THE PILOT USED 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS FOR TAKEOFF. HE SAID HE BECAME AIRBORNE BUT COULD NOT ACCELERATE OR CLIMB AND COULD NO LONGER SUCCESSFULLY ABORT THE TAKEOFF. HE SAID THE RIGHT WING DROPPED, STRUCK THE GROUND AND CARTWHEELED THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA367
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA367

Location