Accident Cessna 182A N6386B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381286

Date:Saturday 30 July 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6386B
MSN: 34286
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:5483 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheridan, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LOST POWER ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND AND MADE CONTACT WITH A FENCE SHORT OF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER. DURING PREFLT THE PILOT HAD OMITTED CHECKING THE FUEL WITH A FUEL STRAINER BECAUSE HE DID NOT HAVE ONE. DURING INSPECTION THE CARBURETOR WAS FOUND TO HAVE A LOOSE SCREW WHICH COULD AFFECT THE AIR METERING SYSTEM. THE FUEL WAS FOUND TO CONTAIN A MIXTURE OF AVGAS & AUTOMOTIVE GASOLINE. ACCORDING TO THE FBO, THE GASOLINE TRUCK OPERATOR SOMETIMES USES HIS TRUCK TO HAUL AUTOMOTIVE FUEL & IS SUPPOSE TO USE THE FRONT TANK ONLY FOR AUTOMOTIVE FUEL. THE TRUCK HAS 3 COMPARTMENTS. THE REAR TANK IS USED FOR AVGAS, BUT THE TRUCK OPERATOR HAD PUT AUTOMOTIVE FUEL IN THE REAR TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA161

Location