Accident Beechcraft D18S N483B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381288

Date:Saturday 30 July 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N483B
MSN: A-480
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:8142 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Revenswood, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RETURNING FROM A SPORT PARACHUTING FLT, THE PLT LANDED ON RWY 3 WITH A 5-KT, RIGHT X-WIND. HE STATED THAT THE TOUCHDOWN WAS NORMAL, BUT WHEN THE TAILWHEEL CAME DOWN AT APRX 40 KTS, THE ACFT STARTED TO TURN TO THE LEFT. HE CORRECTED WITH RIGHT RUDDER & BRAKE, THEN THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. HE THEN TRIED TO CORRECT BACK TO THE LEFT, BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE & CAME TO REST IN A RAVINE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PLT REPORTED A RIGHT BRAKE MALFUNCTION. HOWEVER, WHEN HE SUBMITTED AN ACCIDENT REPORT, HE INDICATED THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA300

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 April 2007 C-GVIB Vancouver Island Air 0 Jackson Bay, BC w/o

Location