Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N305NR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38129

Date:Friday 11 June 1999
Time:08:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Minnesota Department of Natural Resources (DNR)
Registration: N305NR
MSN: 18-7709127
Total airframe hrs:7067 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Baudette, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:near the Red Lake Wildlife Management Area, MN
Destination airport:Bemidji Regional Airport, MN (BJI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 11, 1999, at approximately 0812 central daylight time (All times cdt), a Piper PA-18-150, N305NR, operated by the Minnesota Department of Natural Resources (DNR), was destroyed when the airplane impacted the ground about 22 miles south of Baudette, Minnesota. The commercial pilot and other crewmember received fatal injuries. The 14 CFR Part 91 public use flight departed the private DNR airstrip near the Red Lake Wildlife Management Area, Baudette, Minnesota, at 0700 on a wildlife observation flight. The Bemidji/Beltrami County Airport (BJI), Bemidji, Minnesota, was the destination. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan had been filed.

The airplane impacted the marsh in a nearly vertical nose down attitude. The propeller and engine were buried in about three feet of water and mud. The wings and tail cone remained attached to the fuselage and were in a vertical position. The leading edges of the left and right wings exhibited leading edge crush along the entire span of the wings. The tail cone was buckled forward. Flight control continuity was established from the cockpit to the flight controls. The examination of the engine revealed no pre-impact anomalies. The propeller blades exhibited chordwise scratching and nicks in the leading edges of the blades. The pilot had approximately 167 flight hours in the accident airplane. He had demonstrated his proficiency with stalls and slow flight in the accident airplane when he had his Biennial Flight Review on April 25, 1999. The airplane's stall warning horn had been deactivated soon after it was obtained in 1977. The airplane's total time was 7,067 hours. The moose telemetry flights were conducted between 200 to 500 feet agl.

Probable Cause: the pilot inadvertently stalled the airplane. A factor was the low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99GA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X18932&key=1

Images:

Photos: NTSB