Accident Cessna 182Q N735AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381290

Date:Saturday 30 July 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Turbo Equipment Company
Registration: N735AC
MSN: 18265262
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Three Rivers, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED DOWN DURING LANDING AFTER THE NOSE GEAR FAILED. THE ACFT HAD LANDED EARLIER THAT DAY WITH A FLAT NOSE WHEEL TIRE. THE PLT FIXED THE FLAT AND THOUGHT THE ACFT WAS ALL RIGHT BUT LATER IN FLT HE THOUGHT THE NOSEWHEEL WAS COCKED SIDEWAYS BECAUSE THE ACFT WAS UNSTABLE TO FLY. AN A&P MECHANIC ALSO THOUGHT THE GEAR MAY HAVE BEEN DAMAGED BY THEPREVIOUS LANDING. NO METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION WAS CONDUCTED ON THE FAILED FORK OF THE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA353

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 July 2005 N735AC Private 0 Grand Junction, CO w/o

Location