Accident Cessna 182 N4985D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381303

Date:Thursday 28 July 1983
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Wayne Plattner
Registration: N4985D
MSN: 51085
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2939 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tecumseh, MI (3TE)
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (FCM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE, THE ENGINE LOST POWER & THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART IT. DURING A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD AT DUSK, THE VERTICAL STABILIZER STRUCK A WIRE. APRX 16 INCHES WAS CUT OFF THE TOP OF THE STABILIZER & THE RUDDER WAS TORN LOOSE FROM THE HINGES. DURING AN INVESTIGATION, ONLY A SMALL AMOUNT OF FUEL (REPORTEDLY ABOUT 4 GAL) WAS FOUND IN THE TANKS. ACCORDING TO THE, FLT MANUAL, 1.5 GAL OF FUEL IN EACH FUEL TANK IS UNUSABLE IN LEVEL FLIGHT. IN OTHER THAN LEVEL FLIGHT, UP TO 5 GAL IN EACH TANK IS UNUSABLE. NO OTHER PREIMPACT DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA339

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 May 1989 N4985D Lugoff Para-flite Club, Inc. 0 Lugoff, SC sub