Accident Cessna T210N N6169N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381307

Date:Thursday 28 July 1983
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Arthur Carver Bowen
Registration: N6169N
MSN: 2106240
Total airframe hrs:1160 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glennville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porterville, CA (KPTV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. IT CAME TO REST WITH THE GEAR HANDLE IN THE DOWN POSITION, THE AMBER WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED, AND THE GEAR MOTOR CIRCUIT BREAKER DISENGAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA369