Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2135F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381314

Date:Thursday 28 July 1983
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2135F
MSN: 287990188
Total airframe hrs:728 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rutherfordton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rutherfordton, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PLT NOTED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE WAS INEFFECTIVE. SHE REQUESTED THAT THE PLT IN THE COPILOT'S SEAT ATTEMPT TO REGAIN CONTROL, BUT THE COPILOT CONFIRMED THE SAME PROBLEM WHILE USING HER BRAKES. SINCE THE RWY WAS RELATIVELY SHORT, THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS HIGH & THE ACFT HAD A FULL LOAD OF PASSENGER'S, THE AIRCREW DECIDED NOT TO ATTEMPT A GO-AROUND. THE LAST PART OF THE RWY SLOPED DOWNHILL, MAKING THE ACFT MORE DIFFICULT TO STOP. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY, TRAVELED DOWN A SLOPE & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN BRAKE LININGS (CLEVELAND PN 6630) WERE WORN PAST THE RETAINING RIVETS & INTO THE METAL CALIPER. THE EDGE OF THE O-RING PISTON SEAL PROTRUDED PAST THE CYLINDER LIP & WAS BROKEN. ALSO, NO FLUID WAS REMAINING IN THE CYLINDER. THE ACFT HAD BEEN FLOWN APRX 129 HRS SINCE NEW BRAKE LININGS WERE INSTALLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA307

Location