Accident Vangrunsven RV-3 N17RV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381315

Date:Thursday 28 July 1983
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vangrunsven RV-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17RV
MSN: 173
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1030 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twin Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (H10)
Destination airport:Twin Falls, ID (KTWF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOME BUILT PLANE WAS ONE OF A FLT OF FOUR ACFT THAT WERE BEING FLOWN ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLT. WHILE EN ROUTE FROM HILLSBORO, OR TO TWIN FALLS, ID, THE PILOTS HAD TO DIVERT AROUND WEATHER. AS THEY WERE APPROACHING TWIN FALLS, N17RV LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE ARPT, SO HE LANDED IN A WHEAT FIELD WHERE THE ACFT NOSED OVER. REPORTEDLY, A STRIP OF WHEAT, 20 FT WIDE BY 150 FT LONG, WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD NEVER KNOWN THE ACFT TO USE MORE THAN 7.5 GAL/HR, BUT ON THIS FLT IT HAD BURNED 8.2 GAL/HR. HE NOTED THAT AFTER A RECENT TOP OVERHAUL, THE ACFT HAD ADDITIONAL POWER & AIRSPEED. THE ACFT HAD ACCUMULATED 9 HRS SINCE THE OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA159

Location