Accident Piper PA-31-350 N63737,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381327

Date:Tuesday 26 July 1983
Time:23:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Silver Kris Services Ltd.
Registration: N63737
MSN: 31-7742059
Total airframe hrs:3899 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Norfolk, VA (KORF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A POWER LOSS ON AN APPROACH TO RICHMOND, VIRGINIA. THE FLT HAD BEEN OPERATING 4 HOURS, INCLUDING 7 TAKEOFFS, SINCE REFUELING. AFTER THE ACCIDENT BOTH PROPELLERS WERE FOUND IN THE FEATHERED POSITION. THE RIGHT WING FUEL SYSTEM REMAINED INTACT. ABOUT ONE PINT OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THIS SYSTEM. THE LEFT WING FUEL SYSTEM RECEIVED DAMAGED WHICH PRECLUDED A DETERMINATION OF ITS FUEL QUANTITY. A SMALL AMOUNT OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE QUICK DRAIN FILTERS, AND THE FUEL LINE TO THE RIGHT ENGINE. THE LEFT FUEL LINE FROM THE PUMP TO THE ENGINE WAS BROKEN. THERE WAS NO ODOR OF FUEL, FUEL STAINS OR DISCOLORATION OF FOLIAGE AT THE ACCIDENT SCENE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FA293

Location