Accident Cessna T210N N1753U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381335

Date:Monday 25 July 1983
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:West Texas Gas Inc.
Registration: N1753U
MSN: 21064738
Total airframe hrs:152 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plains, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Midland, TX (KMDD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT DETERMINED THAT RWY 26 WAS THE ONLY OPEN RWY. HE MADE A SHORT FIELD APCH. HOWEVER BEFORE LANDING, HE DID NOT REALIZE THERE WAS A MOUND OF DIRT ACROSS THE RWY WHERE IT INTERSECTED WITH RWY 17/35, WHICH WAS CLOSED. WHILE ON THE LANDING ROLL, ABOUT 400 FT FROM THE MOUND, HE RECOGNIZED THE OBSTRUCTION, BUT BY THEN, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP OR GO AROUND WITHOUT HITTING THE MOUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT STRUCK THE MOUND WHILE TRAVELING ATABOUT 20 KTS & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA347

Location