Accident Cessna 182G N3414S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381339

Date:Sunday 24 July 1983
Time:22:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:David Charles Lee
Registration: N3414S
MSN: 18255814
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3482 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Simpsonville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blacksburg, VA (BCB
Destination airport:Jeffersonville, IN (JVY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
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

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA289

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 September 1985 N3414S Carl Johnson 0 Maypearl, TX sub

Location