Accident Piper PA-28-140 N71SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381340

Date:Sunday 24 July 1983
Time:21:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71SA
MSN: 28-7125607
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mason, MI (09G)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF PORTION OF A NIGHT TOUCH-AND-GO, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DEER THAT RAN INTO THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA331

Location