Accident Ayres TURBO THRUSH S2R-34 N57SK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381358

Date:Friday 22 July 1983
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Ayres TURBO THRUSH S2R-34
Owner/operator:Super Kat Inc.
Registration: N57SK
MSN: SNT 34-007
Total airframe hrs:2037 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avenal, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH WIRES DURING AERIAL APPLICATION. THE ACFT HOPPER WAS INADVERTENTLY SET ON FULL OPEN FOR THE 3RD OPERATION OF THE DAY. THERE IS NO INDICATOR IN THE COCKPIT TO SHOW THE PILOT THE POSITION OF THE GATE STOP. WHEN THE PILOT OPENED THE HOPPER GATE EXPECTING IT TO OPEN HALF-WAY IT OPENED ALL THE WAY. THE ACFT BALLOONED AS A RESULT AND COLLIDED WITH THE WIRES. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO LEVEL THE ACFT BUT COULD NOT SEE BECAUSE OF MATERIAL FROM THE HOPPER ON THE WINDSHIELD AND HE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA353

Location