Accident Cessna 150 N45398,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381359

Date:Friday 22 July 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45398
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2037 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Chico, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RWY DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND NOSED OVER. ON THE FIRST SOLO LANDING THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO BALLOON DURING THE FLARE. WHEN THE STUDENT ADDED POWER THE ACFT YAWED TO THE LEFT TOUCHED DOWN AND RAN OFF THE RWY INTO A PLOWED FIELD. THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA354