Accident Bell 206B N2261L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381360

Date:Friday 22 July 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Continental Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N2261L
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2037 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Melrose, MT -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER TAIL ROTOR CONTACTED A FOREST SERVICE SIGN POST DURING LANDING. THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF THE POST WHEN LANDING BUT LANDED NEAR IT FOR CONVENIENCE IN REFUELING. THE LANDING WAS ON A SLOPE AND THE NOSE OF THE ACFT STARTED SLIDING ON THE SLOPE. THE PILOT RAISED THE ACFT BUT THE NOSE CONTINUED TO YAW WHICH CAUSED THE TAIL ROTOR TO HIT THE POST. THE HELICOPTER THEN YAWED AND ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA177