Accident Breezy Rlu 1 N6G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381361

Date:Friday 22 July 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Breezy Rlu 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6G
MSN: 5537
Total airframe hrs:1192 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellensburg, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ellensburg, WA (ELN
Destination airport:Vantage, WA (WA68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS FLYING VERY LOW OVER A RIDGE AT ABOUT 4,700 FT MSL & GOT CAUGHT IN A DOWNDRAFT. HE WAS UNABLE TO FLY OUT OF THE DOWNDRAFT & STRUCK THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA157

Location