Accident Enstrom F-28F N81HF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381365

Date:Thursday 21 July 1983
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28F
Owner/operator:Paul Hilty
Registration: N81HF
MSN: 513
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:562 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED HE HAD TAKEN ON A 30 LB CHEMICAL LOAD & 45 LBS OF FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK AFTER LANDING ON A NURSE TRUCK. HE TOOK OFF AGAIN. ABOUT 10 MIN LATER, AFTER SPRAYING THE LOAD, THE BOOST PUMP FAILURE LIGHT ILLUMINATED. THE PLT TURNED INTO THE WIND & BEGAN A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. HOWEVER, BEFORE LANDING, THERE WAS A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD & THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM THERE WAS NO FUEL GAGE ON THE INSTRUMENT PANEL FOR THE LEFT FUEL TANK. THE PLT STATED THAT FUEL WAS BEING USED FROM THE LEFT TANK FASTER THAN IT WAS CROSSING OVER FROM THE RIGHT TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA329

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 August 1982 N81HF Hilty Farms, Inc. 0 Waynesville, OH sub
23 April 1993 N81HF Private 0 Middle River, MN sub
7 August 2004 N78616 Arrowhead Helicopters Inc 0 De Leon, Texas sub