Accident Cessna 172M N13658,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381366

Date:Thursday 21 July 1983
Time:12:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:A&e Flying Club
Registration: N13658
MSN: 17262918
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3655 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Monica, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawthorne, CA (HHR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE FLARE THE ACFT BEGAN TO 'PORPOISE.' REPORTEDLY, IT BOUNCED DURING THE LANDING, BUT THE PLT DID NOT ADD POWER TO GO AROUND OR TO RELAND THE ACFT. THE ACFT BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES. THE NOSE GEAR, ENG MOUNTS & FIREWALL WERE BENT, THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE RWY & A TIRE WAS FLOWN OUT. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, SHE ENCOUNTERED NO ACFT MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA356
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA356

Location