Accident Cessna 150 N18188,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381367

Date:Thursday 21 July 1983
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18188
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:3655 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Johnston, SC -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT BEFORE TAKING OFF, HE PREFLIGHTED THE ACFT & ESTIMATED THAT 6 GAL OF FUEL WAS ON BOARD. ACCORDING TO HIM, THE ENGINE LOST POWER APRX 30 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF & HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART IT. DURING A FORCED LANDING, HE INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE ACFT TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH A FENCE. DURING THE GROUND LOOP, THE NOSE GEAR FAILED. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A 26 GAL FUEL SYS OF WHICH 3.5 GAL WAS UNUSABLE. NORMAL FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS BETWEEN 7.0 & 3.2 GAL/HR. THE PLT REPORTED PROBABLE MISCALCULATION OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA287