Accident Cessna 182P N86344,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381370

Date:Thursday 21 July 1983
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Travis Afb Aero Club
Registration: N86344
MSN: 18261926
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2550 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R-258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gunnison, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milford, UT (KMLF)
Destination airport:Gunnison, CO (KGUC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH AND COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR DURING LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THE LANDING WAS NORMAL BUT DURING ROLLOUT HE ELECTED TO RETRACT THE FLAPS, TURN OFF THE CARBUERTOR HEAT AND OPEN THE COWL FLAPS. AT THISTIME THE ACFT VEERED LEFT AND THE PILOT SAID IN SPITE OF USE OF RUDDER AND/OR BRAKES HE WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL. THERE WERE NO REPORTED WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. UPON EXAMINATION OF BRAKES AND FLT CONTROLS NO MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUNDAND THE PLT DID NOT REPORT ANY MALFUNCTIONS. THE LOCAL SHERIFF REPORTED TIRE SCUFF MARKS AT THE SCENE OF THE ACCIDENT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE SCUFF MARK PATTERN INDICATED THAT THE ACFT WAS DRIFTING TO THE LEFT AT TOUCHDOWN. THE ACFT TRAVELED 344 FT AFTER LEAVING THE RWY BEFORE HITTING THE DITCH AND STOPPING. THE WINDS WERE REPORTEDAS CALM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA171

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 2009 N61TM Private 0 Gateway, Colorado sub

Location