Accident Grumman G-164B-450 Ag-Cat N48541,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381371

Date:Thursday 21 July 1983
Time:06:50 LT
Type:Grumman G-164B-450 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Kimmel Flying Service
Registration: N48541
MSN: 67B
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollandale, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SWERVED AND NOSED OVER DURING LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT ON LANDING THE TIRE BLEW AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION SHOWED THE LEFT TIRE WAS FLAT. IT WAS ALSO NOTED THAT THE TIRE WAS WORN EXCESSIVELY WHICH ALLOWED TUBE DAMAGE AND BLOWOUT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA284

Location