Accident Cessna 182Q N96742,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381377

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1983
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Harry Nouhan
Registration: N96742
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1711 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Turner, MI -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING A LANDING, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN AT ABOUT THE MIDPOINT OF A 2140 FT, GRASS RWY. WHEN HE APPLIED BRAKING ACTION, THE ACFT SKIDDED ON THE GRASS SURFACE & THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE LANDING AREA. AFTER DEPARTING THE RWY, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED SANDY TERRAIN & NOSED OVER. THE TEMPERATURE WAS APRX 95 DEG & THE WIND WAS CALM. THE ARPT ELEVATION WAS 623 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA328