Accident E.r. Hutson EAA BIPLANE N81964,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381382

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1983
Time:18:20 LT
Type:E.r. Hutson EAA BIPLANE
Owner/operator:E.r. Hudson
Registration: N81964
MSN: 651
Total airframe hrs:197 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT DURING TAKEOFF. THE PLT HAD TAKEN OFF WITH SEVEN GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE RESERVE TANK AND 4 GALLONS IN THE MAIN TANK. HIS INITIAL TAKEOFF WAS WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR ON RESERVE. HE FLEW ON RESERVE TANK FOR ABOUT 15 MINUTES IN THE LOCAL AREA. HE THEN SWITCHED TO THE MAIN TANK AND MADE 2 TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. HE DECIDED TO MAKE A 3RD TAKEOFF BUT FORGOT TO SWITCH FUEL TANKS. AT 150 FT AGL AFTER TAKEOFF THEENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A CORN FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA325