Serious incident Cessna 172XP N8123V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381384

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1983
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172XP
Owner/operator:Joseph Ianniello
Registration: N8123V
MSN: R-1722315
Total airframe hrs:1000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO360K355311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mechanicville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER STARTING THE ENGINE AND TAXIING FORWARD THE PILOT STATED HE PUSHED THE TROTTLE BY MISTAKE AND THE ACFT MOVED RAPIDY FORWARD AND STRUCK A PARKED ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83IA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83IA182