Accident Cessna 150 N714PJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381385

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1983
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Clarence Waynauskas
Registration: N714PJ
MSN:
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmot, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING A GO-AROUND. THE PILOT ADDED FULL FLAPS AS THE RWY WAS APPROACHED. DURING THE FLARE THE ACFT BALLOONED AND BOUNCED. A GO-AROUND WAS STARTED BUT THE FLAPS WERE NOT RAISED. THE ACFT DID NOTACHIEVE ENOUGH CLIMB TO CLEAR THE TREE AT THE RWYS END.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA323