Accident Cessna 152 N5170B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381386

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1983
Time:11:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Burnside Ott Aviation
Registration: N5170B
MSN: 15283786
Total airframe hrs:3137 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT STATED THAT WHILE PERFORMING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, THE ACFT BOUNCED 2 TIMES. ON THE 3RD TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT CAME TO REST ON ITS NOSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA187

Location