Accident Hackett/mckown KR-2 N3924N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381387

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1983
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Hackett/mckown KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3924N
MSN: 3093
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Engine model:Revmaster 2100-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT/OWNER STATED THAT THE HOME BUILT ACFT HAD POOR FORWARD VISIBILITY, WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH FLAPS & REQUIRED A HIGH APCH SPEED. ALSO, HE SAID IT TENDED TO FLOAT AFTER FLARING TO LAND & HAD POOR BRAKES. ADDITIONALLY, THE ARPT ELEVATION WAS 5270 FT & THE TEMP WAS 79 DEG. SINCE THE RWY WAS SHORT FOR THIS ACFT, HE MADE A LOW FINAL APCH AT THE MIN APCH SPEED. WHILE ON FINAL, HIS SINK RATE INCREASED SUDDENLY. THE PLT APPLIED POWER, BUT THE TURBOCHARGED ENG WAS SLOW TO ACCELERATE. THE ACFT STRUCK TREES ABOUT 50 FT SHORT OF THE RWY & CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA339

Location