Accident Cessna 172 N37ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381391

Date:Monday 18 July 1983
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37ER
MSN: 17269534
Total airframe hrs:4280 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salida, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Buena Vista, CO (7V1)
Destination airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE CROSSED RUBY MOUNTAIN AT 9900 FT MCL. AFTER CROSSING, HE REPORTEDLY ENCOUNTERED LIGHT RAIN & 500 FT/MIN DOWNDRAFTS. HE STATED THAT HE FLEW INTO ROTOR WINDS & HAD DIFFICULTLY KEEPING THE WINGS LEVEL. REPORTEDLY, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO REVERSE COURSE, SO HE SELECTED THE ONLY AVAILABLE PLACE TO LAND, A SLOPING, ROCKY MEADOW. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSEWHEEL HIT A ROCK & THE ACFT WENT OVER ON ITS TOP. THE PLT STRONGLY EMPHASIZED THAT THE USE OF SHOULDER HARNESSES PREVENTED HIM & THE PASSENGER (HIS WIFE) FROM RECEIVING INJURIES. AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME, ANOTHER PLT WAS GIVING INSTRUCTIONS ON MOUNTAIN FLYING IN A CESSNA 172. HE WAS FLYING APRX 15 MI SOUTH OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. ACCORDING TO HIM, THE AIR WAS VERY UNSTABLE & THERE WERE THUNDERSTORMS IN THE AREA. HE REPORTED THAT HIS CLIMB RATE NEVER EXCEEDED 100 FT/MIN, EXCEPT IN UPDRAFTS ON THE WINDWARD SIDE OF THE RIDGES. THE ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS APRX 8200 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA168

Location