Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7511R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381398

Date:Sunday 17 July 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7511R
MSN: 28-22068
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3834 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Viola, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcminnville, TN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED IN A COLLISION WITH FARM EQUIPMENT DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A GRASS STRIP. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING BY TELEPHONE BUT HAD INADVERTANTLY ENCOUNTERED A RAIN SHOWER. BECAUSE OF THE RAIN THE STUDENT ELECTED TO LAND. DURING THE LANDING THE ACFT STRUCK SOME FARM EQUIPMENT AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA280

Location