Accident Cessna 182 N5479B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381400

Date:Sunday 17 July 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5479B
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:3894 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Forsyth, MT -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT ORIGINATED AT CAMBRIDGE, ID WITH A PLANNED REFUELING STOP AT BILLINGS, MT. THE PLT STATED THE ACFT WAS 'TOPPED OFF' AT CAMBRIDGE BEFORE TAKEOFF. EN ROUTE, SOUTHERLY WINDS WERE ENCOUNTERED WHICH DRIFTED THE ACFT NORTH, SO A REFUELING STOP WAS MADE AT ROUNDUP, MT. NO FUEL WAS AVAILABLE & THE PLT ESTIMATED 15 GAL WAS REMAINING, S0 HE ELECTED TO FLY 81 MI TO FORSYTH, MT. DURING ARRIVAL AT FORSYTH, THE ENG LOST POWER. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE ACFT WENT THRU A FENCE, THEN HIT ANOTHER FENCE & 2 TREES. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE DRAINED 5 GAL OF FUEL FROM THE ACFT (WHICH WAS LEAKING FUEL). THE ACFT HELD 3.5 GAL OF UNUSABLE FUEL. LATER, THE ENG WAS STARTED & RUN TO 1500 RPM, BUT NO HIGHER DUE TO A BENT BLADE. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED NO PREIMPACT DISCREPANCIES. THE TEMP WAS 88 DEG, BUT THE DEW POINT WAS UNKNOWN. APRX 9 GAL OF FUEL WOULD HAVE BEEN REQUIRED TO FLY TO FORSYTH FROM ROUNDUP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA181