Accident Cessna 172 N75563,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381401

Date:Sunday 17 July 1983
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75563
MSN: 172 67812
Total airframe hrs:2742 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haverhill, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stewart, NY (KSWF)
Destination airport:Haverhill, MA (8B6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT OVERRAN THE DEPARTURE END OF THE 2100 FT RWY 32 DURING LANDING. THE WIND WAS FROM 320 DEGREES AT 10 KTS. THE PILOT STATED HE MADE ONE GO-AROUND BECAUSE HE WAS HIGH. HE REPORTED THAT THE 2ND APPROACH WAS FLOWN AT 65 MPH WITH THE TOUCHDOWN ACCOMPLISHED ABOUT 500 FT FROM THE THRESHOLD. THE BRAKES WERE APPLIED BUT BRAKING WAS MINIMAL. THE ACFT VEEREDLEFT, WAS CORRECTED BACK BUT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RWY INTO HEAVY UNDERBRUSH. AN INSPECTION OF THE BRAKING SYSTEM DISCLOSED THAT THE BRAKES FUNCTIONED SATISFACTORIALY WITH NO EVIDENCE OF LEAKS. THE LINING ON BOTH THE LHAND RH PRESSURE PLATE ASSEMBLY WERE IN SATISFACTORY CONDITION BUT THE LINING ON THE RH BACK PLATE WAS MISSING. THE LINING ON THE LH BACK PLATE ASSEMBLY WAS EXCESSIVELY WORN AND PIECES WERE MISSING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA180