Accident Piper PA-28-140 N55703,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381402

Date:Sunday 17 July 1983
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55703
MSN: 28-7325462
Total airframe hrs:2090 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Asheville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Market, VA (8W2
Destination airport:Cleveland, TN (KHDI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPARTED ON A X-COUNTRY FLT WITHOUT OBTAINING A WX BRIEFING. HE INDICATED THAT DURING THE FLT, HE WAS FLYING OVER A BROKEN SKY CONDITION & REPORTED THAT THE VOR WENT BAD. AFTER FLYING ABOUT 5 HRS, HE BECAME UNSURE OF HIS LOCATION. WITH THE FUEL RUNNING LOW, THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY. THE ACFT WAS SPACED ABOUT 300 FT BEHIND A TRACTOR TRAILER TRUCK FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. HOWEVER, DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PLT LOST CONTROL & THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE HIGHWAY & NOSED OVER. THE PLT BELIEVED THAT HE HAD ENCOUNTERED WAKE TURBULENCE BEHIND THE TRUCK. THE PLT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED & REPORTED ONLY 1.5 HRS OF INSTRUMENT TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA279

Location