Accident Piper PA-34-22OT N8387X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381403

Date:Sunday 17 July 1983
Time:10:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-22OT
Owner/operator:Atlantic Executive
Registration: N8387X
MSN: 34-8133092
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:664 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:New Bern, NC (KEWN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON A TAKEOFF ROLL WHEN THE LEFT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR RETRACTED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FLT SWITCH FOR THE HOBBS METER HAD BEEN INSTALLED TO AUTOMATICALLY RECORD ONLY FLT TIME WHEN THE SWITCH WAS IN THE FLT POSITION. IN THIS POSTION THE HOBBS METER WAS TIED IN TO THE WEIGHT ON THE ACFT WHEELS. THE SWITCH HAD RECENTLY BEEN MODIFIED AND THIS WAS THE FIRST FLT WITH THE SWITCH IN THE FLT POSITION. DURING A TEST AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE GEAR RETRACTED IN THIS POSITION EVEN WITH THE GEAR HANDLE DOWN. NO TEST OF THE GEAR HAD BEEN MADE AFTERTHE MODIFICATION PRIOR TO RELEASE FOR FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FA282

Location