Accident Cessna 172 N8198B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381404

Date:Sunday 17 July 1983
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8198B
MSN: 29998
Total airframe hrs:3195 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rutheron, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Vado, NM (98V)
Destination airport:Edgewood, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND INADVERTANTLY AFTER DROPPING EMERGENCY DRILLING EQUIPMENT AT A DRILLING SITE. THE PLT WAS MAKING ANOTHER PASS TO CHECK ON THE DROP WHEN THE ACFT STARTED TO DESCEND. IN SPITE OF POWER APPLICATION THE ACFT DESCENDED INTO AN AREA OF TREES AND POLES. THE ENGINE WAS STILL RUNNING AFTER IMPACT AND WAS SECURED BY THE PLT. THE SITE ALTITUDE WAS 7500 FT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED BLACK AND GRAY SOOT ON THE SPARK PLUGS WHICH IS 'INDICATIVE OF A RICH MIXTURE.' THE PLT HAD APPROACHED AT 70 KTS IAS WITH 10-20 DEGREES OF FLAPS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA336