Accident Piper PA-28-180 N6596J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381405

Date:Saturday 16 July 1983
Time:23:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6596J
MSN: 28-5008
Total airframe hrs:4130 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-36-A40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brandon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brandon, FL (X18)
Destination airport:(KWPB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AFTER LIFT-OFF FROM RWY 09. DURING THE SEQUENCE, THE MAIN GEAR CONTACTED A BARBED WIRE FENCE, THEN THE ACFT WAS LANDED IN A FIELD & SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER IN A POND. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS USING SOFT FIELD PROCEDURES FOR TAKEOFF, BUT BELIEVED HE HAD NOT CORRECTED FOR THE P-FACTOR SUFFICIENTLY AFTER TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA185

Location