Accident Piper PA-32-300 N2203U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381406

Date:Saturday 16 July 1983
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Dulles Aviation
Registration: N2203U
MSN: 32-7940062
Total airframe hrs:854 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Washington, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Waterville, MA (WDL
Destination airport:Ft. Washington, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE ACFT WAS LANDED ON RWY 6 ON A DARK NIGHT. THE PLT STATED THAT THE AIRSPEED INDICATED 85 KTS AS THE ACFT WAS OVER THE RWY NUMBERS, AND AFTER A NORMAL LANDING, HE APPLIED BOTH BRAKES. HE REPORTED THAT AS SOON AS HE APPLIED BRAKES, THE ACFT BEGAN A RIGHT TURN AS IF THE BRAKES LOCKED. HE RELEASED THE BRAKES & APPLIED LEFT BRAKE & RUDDER, BUT THERE WAS NO RESPONSE. THE ACFT CONTINUED SKIDDING SIDEWAYS, WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY & COLLIDED WITH 2 PARKED ACFT; A PIPER PA-28, N4842L & A GRUMMAN AMERICAN AA-5, N5462L. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE SKID MARKS BEGAN APRX 1900 FT FROM THE APCH END OF THE 2580 FT RWY. MEASUREMENTS OF 3 SKID MARKS ON THE RWY REVEALED THAT THE PLANE SKIDDED 272 FT WHILE ANGLED UP TO 35 TO 40 DEG FROM THE RWY HEADING. AFTER DEPARTING THE RWY, THE PLANE SKIDDED ANOTHER 262 FT BEFORE STRIKING THE OTHER 2 ACFT. THE PASSENGER (A STUDENT PLT) IN THE COPILOT'S SEAT ADMITTED HE APPLIED THE BRAKES ON HIS SIDE WHEN HE SAW THAT THE ACFT WAS DEPARTING THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FIA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FIA03

Location