Accident Piper PA-28-150 N5492W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381408

Date:Saturday 16 July 1983
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150
Owner/operator:Cox, David G.
Registration: N5492W
MSN: 28-577
Total airframe hrs:3303 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED A POWERLINE 100 FT ABOVE THE WATER AT NEW MELLONES RESERVOIR. THE ACFT WAS LANDED AT COLUMBIA. CA WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. AN INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE TOP PORTION OF THE VERTICAL STABILIZER WAS MISSINGAND THE RUDDER WAS TORN BACKWARDS. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS 600 FT ABOVE THE WATER. HOWEVER, THE ELECTRIC COMPANY VERIFIED THAT THE LINES WERE 100 FT ABOVE THE WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA344

Location