Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8059W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381410

Date:Saturday 16 July 1983
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8059W
MSN: 28-2136
Total airframe hrs:1704 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medford, OR (KMFR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT MAKE TWO APPROACHES TO RWY 25. DURING THE SECOND APPROACH THE ACFT GOT CLOSE TO THE RWY AND DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT. POWER WAS APPLIED AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE. THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 30 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA343

Location