Accident Cessna 210L N30606,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381412

Date:Saturday 16 July 1983
Time:13:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Prof. Mondol
Registration: N30606
MSN: 210-59940
Total airframe hrs:1340 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Traverse City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Traverse City, MI (TVC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHEN THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE WAS MOVED TO THE UP POSITION, THE HYDRAULIC PUMP CONTINUED TO OPERATE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE CIRCUIT BREAKER FOR THE PUMP WAS PULLED TO KEEP THE MOTOR FROM OVERHEATING. SEVERAL ATTEMPTS TO LOWER THE GEAR WITH THE NORMAL & EMERGENCY SYSTEMS WERE INEFFECTIVE, SO A GEAR UP LANDING WAS MADE ON A GRASS PORTION OF THE ARPT. AN EXAM OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE SELECTOR VALVE IN THE SOLENOID, PN 210-61039, WAS STUCK. THIS PREVENTED MOVEMENT OF THE GEAR IN EITHER DIRECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA317

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 July 2006 N12PF 0 Novato, California sub

Location